Overblog Suivre ce blog
Editer l'article Administration Créer mon blog
4 juin 2013 2 04 /06 /juin /2013 08:38
Last updated
January 2 2013

This tool aims to facilitate the entry, residence and work of third-country nationals in France, for the purposes of highly qualified employment.

Through the law of 16 June 2011 on immigration, integration and nationality, France was the first EU Member State to include the European Directive 2009/50/EC of 25 May 2009 in its Immigration Code (CESEDA).

Beneficiaries

Foreign nationals from third countries

Categories not affected

EU nationals or nationals of States belonging to the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway).
Nationals of the Swiss Confederation.
Algerian nationals covered by the Franco-Algerian agreement of 27 December, 1968.

Conditions for issue

The employment situation is not enforceable.

The highly qualified worker (THQ) must have:

  • a diploma attesting to at least 3 years of higher education, issued by a higher education institution recognised by the State in which it is situated OR proof of 5 years of professional experience at a comparable level;
  • an employment contract for one year or more, covered by the foreign workforce service in France (SMOE);
  • a monthly salary amounting to at least 1.5 times the average gross salary taken as a reference, determined annually by order of the Minister of Immigration (€52,752 gross per year - 11-30-2012).
  •  

Exception(s)

n/a

Conditions for issue

Families may benefit from the simplified "accompanying family" procedure, as a derogation to the family reunification system.

Permit issued to the worker

Temporary residence permit marked "European Blue Card" (EBC), valid for 1 to 3 years depending on the duration of the employment contract, renewable under the same conditions.

During the first two years after holders are issued with a European Blue Card, they may only practise the profession for which they were admitted under this scheme. After this time, they will have access to any highly qualified employment of their choice.

Exemption from the reception and integration contract (CAI).

Validity of the European Blue Card in metropolitan France and French overseas departments.

Resident card marked "long-term EC resident" (RLD-CE) valid for 10 years after 5 years of uninterrupted stay in France or in the other EU Member States under the European Blue Card scheme. Applicants must have spent the two years following submission of their application in France.

The calculation of the required five-year period takes into account any periods of less than twelve consecutive months and no more than eighteen months in total spent outside of EU territory over the five year period.

The residence card marked "RLD-CE" is valid for 10 years and fully renewable.
Upon its expiry, the applicant may request a permanent resident card.

 

Facilitating mobility within the EU

  • If the highly qualified worker (THQ) has benefited from a "European Blue Card" issued by another Member State for more than 18 months, he/she may apply for a European Blue Card during the month following his/her entry into French territory, if he/she has come to take up a highly qualified employment position in France. He/she should, nevertheless, meet the same basic conditions necessary for obtaining a European Blue Card for the first time. He/she is not, however, subject to the requirement of holding a long-stay visa.
  • Highly Qualified Workers holding a "European Blue Card" issued by another Member State within the Schengen area who wish to enter France for a stay of no more than three months are not required to have a short-stay visa.

 

Permit issued to the family

Temporary residence permit marked "private and family life" providing employment authorisation. This permit is issued for the same period of validity as the European Blue Card. This permit is legally renewable during the partner’s EBC validity period.

The application must be submitted during the month which follows their entry into France and should be issued within a maximum of six months of submission.

Resident card marked "long-term EC resident" (RLD-CE) valid for 10 years after 5 years of uninterrupted stay in France or in the other EU Member States under the European Blue Card scheme. Applicants must have spent the two years following submission of their application in France.

Exemption from the reception and integration contract (CAI).

Resident card marked "long-term EC resident" (RLD-CE) valid for 10 years subject to proof of 5 years of uninterrupted stay in France with a residence permit marked "private and family life". Fully renewable by law.
Upon expiry, family members may request a permanent resident card.

Partager cet article

Repost 0
Published by Les-Portes-de-l-Inde - dans Les Portes de l'Inde Midi Pyrénées
commenter cet article

commentaires

Présentation

  • : Les Portes de l'Inde en Midi Pyrénées
  •  Les Portes de l'Inde en Midi Pyrénées
  • : Réseau artistique et culturel INDE en Midi Pyrénées Propose une photographie du paysage des associations, professionnels et amateurs en lien avec l'Inde. Création d'actions communes
  • Contact

Profil

  • Les-Portes-de-l-Inde
  • Le réseau culturel et artistique" Les Portes de l’Inde" regroupe des membres dont l'ambition est de préserver, protéger et promouvoir le patrimoine culturel, artistique et historique de l’Inde en Midi-Pyrénées.
  • Le réseau culturel et artistique" Les Portes de l’Inde" regroupe des membres dont l'ambition est de préserver, protéger et promouvoir le patrimoine culturel, artistique et historique de l’Inde en Midi-Pyrénées.